PRIVACY POLICY
INTRODUCTION

Fansdonate.Com Pty Ltd ACN 602 448 279 (referred to in this document as we, us or our) recognises that your privacy is very important and we are committed to protecting the personal information we collect from you. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

- you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

- third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the purposes of:
  1. providing goods and services to you or someone you have directly referred to us;
  2. providing you with information about other goods and services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you;
  3. facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  4. analysing our goods and services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved goods and services; and
  5. analysing donor needs and preferences with a view to developing new or improved goods and services.
  6. to verify your identity
  7. to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by phone or email for this purpose)
  8. to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  9. to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  10. to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  11. for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.
HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). We may disclose personal information about you to:
  1. service providers, who assist us in operating our business; and
  2. our clients and other donors or potential donors.
  3. another company within our group
  4. any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  5. other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  6. a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  7. any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  8. any other person authorised by you.
Disclosure of personal information overseas
We may disclose your personal information overseas to clients or other donors or potential donors, located overseas.
PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.
ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will respond to your request within 5 business days.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at support@fansdonate.com.au. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting)

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with

personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s comment board, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Complaints and feedback

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our privacy officer at:

Fansdonate.com Pty Ltd

support@fansdonate.com.au

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact our privacy officer, and we will work with you to resolve the issue.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further

information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.